Breaking

Archive

Oct 2020 22 results
20:10
20:10

20 Candidates Nominated for Lira City MP Races. 1 4

Dr Aceng who was selected unopposed during the NRM primary election will now be facing Hon. Joy Atim Ongom, the incumbent Lira District Woman MP who was nominated yesterday, and Anna Okullo under Alliance for National Transformation party.
19:55
19:55

28 Candidates Nominated for Gulu City Parliamentary Races 2021 nominations 2 1

Twelve of them will contest as independents; three on the ruling National Resistance Movement party ticket; three under Forum for Democratic Change, three under the Democratic Party; two under Alliance for National Transformation and two on the National Unity Platform ticket.
19:17
19:17

NARO Improves Micro Garden Systems for Farming in Small Spaces 1 2

The researchers have designed a vertical garden made out of wood, forming a rectangle with a number of staircases. Each staircase is designed with 12 holes to support planting of vegetables. In the middle of it is designed a decomposing chamber that generates organic fertilizers.
17:58
17:58

Minister Kamukama Nominated Independent Candidate

On Thursday, the High Court in Mbarara for the second time threw out an application filed by Kamukama, seeking to block the nomination of her rival, Jenifer Muheesi as the National Resistance Movement-NRM party candidate for the Kazo District Woman parliamentary seat.
17:44
17:44

Teargas Chocks Buwama as Nakawuki Supporters Battle Nsibambi's Tear Gas 2

Nakawuki’s convoy was heading to Nkozi and came across Nsibambi’s supporters in Buwama town from where the two groups started fighting
17:36
17:36

Kampala, Kasese Register More Independent Candidates than Party Flags Nomination 1 1

This is followed by aspirants under the National Unity Party (NUP) led by Kyadondo East MP Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu with 10 candidates, and the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) and the National Resistance Movement (NRM) with nine candidates each.
17:13
17:13

Kajwengye Seals Battle for NRM Flag in Nyabushozi as Nominations Close 2 1

He was endorsed by the party after Residual elections held on Thursday. According to results released by the NRM Electoral Commission Chairman Dr Tanga Odoi, Ambassador Kajwengye polled 25,310 votes to defeat his closest rival Col. Fred Mwesigye who had 25,290 votes.
16:48
16:48

No Signatures or Cash Were Confiscated in NUP Office Siege Fred Enanga 1 3

Police says that the operation mounted by a joint security team on Wednesday aimed at retrieving military and police wear from the National Unity Platform-NUP offices. But during the operation, they also confiscated some branded materials.
16:21
16:21

Police Battles Munyagwa's Supporters in Bwaise 5 2

Several supporters of Munyagwa gathered at his offices on Nabweru Road to receive him after he had been nominated.
16:03
16:03

Leaders, Businesspeople To Market Entebbe As an Airport City 3

Mayor Kayanja says the summit is timely because the municipal council recorded a loss of 2 billion shillings in the first four months of the national lockdown and partial shutdown of Entebbe Airport.
15:28
15:28

Mukaaku Grabs SDP Ticket for Lubaga South Battle micheal mabikke 4 4

Also in the same boat is Micheal Mabikke Sseninde, the President of the Social Democratic Party who was however nominated as an independent candidate to contest for the Makindye East Parliamentary Seat, a constituency he has represented before.
14:09
14:09

Minister Kyambadde, Musician Hilderman Nominated for Mawokota North 2 2

Trade and Industry Minister Amelia Kyambadde has been nominated to compete with three other people for Mawokota North constituency in Mpigi district.
13:59
13:59

Nadduli’s Son Finally Nominated for Nakaseke Central MP Seat 1 1

Mike Jjuuko, the Nakaseke Returning Officer says that Sulaiman applied for a change in names to correspond with his academic papers.
11:53
11:53

UPDF Soldier Accidentally Shoots Self Dead shooting 1

Captain Steven Tumwesige, the Masindi UPDF artillery division spokesperson told Uganda Radio Network that Bongomin was picking a loaded and cocked gun at his house for duty when the tragedy occurred.
11:47
11:47

We're Also There, Rural Women Sob 2 6

Donata Komuhangi leading the Karusandara craft women group says rural women are leaders in agriculture and food security but continue to lack financial independence.
11:43
11:43

Reopening of Schools Excites Learners in Kasese kasese schools 6 2

Tom Baluku the Deputy Head teacher St. Peters Primary School in Nyakasanga says that most learners were at school by 7:00am, an indication that most pupils were eager to return to school.
11:39
11:39

COVID-19 Risks The Nutritional Outcomes For Uganda Malnutrition 1 2

The Twaweza Sauti Zawanainchi livelihoods under COVID-19 survey says Children fed on the same food face higher risk of malnutrition.
10:39
10:39

Several Schools Fail to Reopen in Katakwi District COVID-19 Lockdown 1 3

James Stephen Engole, the head teacher of the school told our reporter that much as they had done all the necessary preparations to receive students, they had no idea of what happened to the candidates on the first day.
07:45
07:45

36 Parliamentary Candidates Nominated in Tororo District

Those nominated include Emmanuel Othieno Akika, for West Budama South, MP Fredrick Angura, Stella Imukutet, Jean Livingston Opeyo, Elino Omachar, Ekiring Gibson, Victor Engorit, and Peter Rodgers Imiluk, all seeking to represent Tororo county South.
07:15
07:15

Five Hospitalised, 31 Arrested in Makindye Division Nomination Fracas 10 2

They include Agnes Nakamya, whose arm was fractured by a teargas canister fired inside Great Valley Children’s primary school, where the crowd had pitched camp after Lusagala's nomination at 2 pm. The others are Baker Kakembo, Allen Nanziri, Justine Nalule and an unidentified minor.
Oct 2020 22 results