Breaking

Archive

Oct 2020 13 results
20:10
20:10

20 Candidates Nominated for Lira City MP Races. 4 1

Dr Aceng who was selected unopposed during the NRM primary election will now be facing Hon. Joy Atim Ongom, the incumbent Lira District Woman MP who was nominated yesterday, and Anna Okullo under Alliance for National Transformation party.
19:55
19:55

28 Candidates Nominated for Gulu City Parliamentary Races 2021 nominations 1 2

Twelve of them will contest as independents; three on the ruling National Resistance Movement party ticket; three under Forum for Democratic Change, three under the Democratic Party; two under Alliance for National Transformation and two on the National Unity Platform ticket.
17:58
17:58

Minister Kamukama Nominated Independent Candidate

On Thursday, the High Court in Mbarara for the second time threw out an application filed by Kamukama, seeking to block the nomination of her rival, Jenifer Muheesi as the National Resistance Movement-NRM party candidate for the Kazo District Woman parliamentary seat.
17:44
17:44

Teargas Chocks Buwama as Nakawuki Supporters Battle Nsibambi's Tear Gas 2

Nakawuki’s convoy was heading to Nkozi and came across Nsibambi’s supporters in Buwama town from where the two groups started fighting
17:36
17:36

Kampala, Kasese Register More Independent Candidates than Party Flags Nomination 1 1

This is followed by aspirants under the National Unity Party (NUP) led by Kyadondo East MP Robert Kyagulanyi Ssentamu with 10 candidates, and the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) and the National Resistance Movement (NRM) with nine candidates each.
16:21
16:21

Police Battles Munyagwa's Supporters in Bwaise 5 2

Several supporters of Munyagwa gathered at his offices on Nabweru Road to receive him after he had been nominated.
15:28
15:28

Mukaaku Grabs SDP Ticket for Lubaga South Battle micheal mabikke 4 4

Also in the same boat is Micheal Mabikke Sseninde, the President of the Social Democratic Party who was however nominated as an independent candidate to contest for the Makindye East Parliamentary Seat, a constituency he has represented before.
14:09
14:09

Minister Kyambadde, Musician Hilderman Nominated for Mawokota North 2 2

Trade and Industry Minister Amelia Kyambadde has been nominated to compete with three other people for Mawokota North constituency in Mpigi district.
11:39
11:39

COVID-19 Risks The Nutritional Outcomes For Uganda Malnutrition 2 1

The Twaweza Sauti Zawanainchi livelihoods under COVID-19 survey says Children fed on the same food face higher risk of malnutrition.
07:45
07:45

36 Parliamentary Candidates Nominated in Tororo District

Those nominated include Emmanuel Othieno Akika, for West Budama South, MP Fredrick Angura, Stella Imukutet, Jean Livingston Opeyo, Elino Omachar, Ekiring Gibson, Victor Engorit, and Peter Rodgers Imiluk, all seeking to represent Tororo county South.
07:15
07:15

Five Hospitalised, 31 Arrested in Makindye Division Nomination Fracas 10 2

They include Agnes Nakamya, whose arm was fractured by a teargas canister fired inside Great Valley Children’s primary school, where the crowd had pitched camp after Lusagala's nomination at 2 pm. The others are Baker Kakembo, Allen Nanziri, Justine Nalule and an unidentified minor.
06:57
06:57

Two Women Aspirants Blocked from Nomination in Bukedea 2020/2021 election 1 1

The duo includes Helen Akol Odeke of FDC and Merab Amongin, an independent. Akol is in trouble for adapting her husband’s name- Odeke in her academic credentials, the matter said to be in court.
00:24
00:24

Kasibante, Kawalya Faceoff in Battle for Lubaga North 2021 elections 4 7

The Electoral Commission had earlier on guided that no events or processions would be held by candidates before and after nomination to avoid attracting crowds at a time when the country is battling a surge in cases of coronavirus disease, which spreads mainly through person-to-person contact.
Oct 2020 13 results