Breaking

74 Shortlisted for Annual Uganda National Journalism Awards

Press release
The awards, organized with support from the Democratic Governance Facility, celebrate and promote exceptional, in-depth and enterprising journalism that informs public debate and holds the powerful to account. They are open to all journalists working for media outlets in Uganda or regional media houses with wide circulation and significant audience reach in the country.
African Centre for Media Excellence (ACME) has released a shortlist of 74 stories for the third edition of the Uganda National Journalism Awards.

The awards, organized with support from the Democratic Governance Facility, celebrate and promote exceptional, in-depth and enterprising journalism that informs public debate and holds the powerful to account. They are open to all journalists working for media outlets in Uganda or regional media houses with wide circulation and significant audience reach in the country.

The 2016 awards attracted 148 journalists who submitted 237 entries for competition.

“While the number of entries dropped very slightly -9percent- from last year, we are elated by the diversity of media houses participating in the awards,” Dr Peter Mwesige, ACME's Executive Director said.

“We are pleased that more journalists, particularly those from TV and radio, are growing in confidence to compete against their peers from print,” he said.

A panel of 12 judges chaired by Dr George Lugalambi adjudicated the entries. Dr Lugalambi is the Media Capacity and Development Programme Officer at the National Governance Resource Institute.

Dr Lugalambi noted that the overall quality of entries is proof that the bar has been raised further in this cycle.

“We've seen more reporting that explores issues in-depth and follows them up to hold those responsible accountable,” he said.

Other judges on the panel are Charlotte Kaweesa Ntulume and Florence Namasinga from Makerere University, former news editors Joachim Buwembo, David Ouma Balikowa and JB Wasswa, and senior public communication professionals Rose Mary Kemigisha, Simon Kaheru, Teresa Nannozi, Edward Ssekalo, Wairagala Wakabi and Onapito Ekomoloit.

This year, a new category, education reporting, was introduced to the Uganda National Journalism Awards. The category, which is sponsored by Twaweza East Africa, attracted 15 entries on subjects ranging from education policy and curriculum reform, to teaching practice and school facilities.

Twaweza East Africa is an independent, citizen-centred initiative that seeks to foster conditions and expand opportunities through which people can get information and make change happen in their own communities.

The organization also sponsored the data journalism category to promote open governance and innovations in data-driven reporting in Uganda.

This year's winners will be announced at a gala dinner on 20 April 2016 at Golf Course Hotel in Kampala.

For the second year in a row, ACME will administer the Nile Breweries Award for Exceptional Journalism. The winner of the award is a participant in the Uganda National Journalism Awards who exhibits in-depth knowledge of his or her reporting beats, provides evidence of growth over the period of assessment, consistently produces quality work, and is highly regarded by others in the profession.

Below is the Shortlist.

Nile Breweries Award for Exceptional Journalism

Judith Atim – 93.3 KFM

Haggai Matsiko – The Independent

  Suhail Mugabi – NTV Uganda

  Ronald Musoke – The Independent

  Carol Natukunda – New Vision

AGRICULTURE  

  Patience Ahimbisibwe – Daily Monitor

  Michael Kanaabi – New Vision

  Joshua Kato – New Vision

  Hope Mafaranga – New Vision

ARTS AND CULTURE

Andrew Kaggwa and Justine Mirembe – The Observer

Emmanuel Ojok – Radio Pacis

Stephen Ssenkaaba – New Vision

Frank Walusimbi – NTV Uganda

BUSINESS, ECONOMY AND FINANCE

  Judith Atim – 93.3 KFM

  Felix Basiime – Daily Monitor

  Ian Katusiime – The Independent

  Billy Rwothungeyo – New Vision

DATA JOURNALISM

  Haggai Matsiko – The Independent

  Esther Namugoji, Mary Karugaba, Moses Walubiri, John Masaba and John Semakula –

  John Semakula – New Vision

  Joseph Ssemutooke – Daily Monitor

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Chrisogon Atukwasize – Daily Monitor

  Jimmy Spire Ssentongo – The Observer

EDUCATION

  Catherine Ageno – 93.3 KFM

  Suhail Mugabi – NTV Uganda

  Ali Mukiibi Mivule – 93.3 KGM

  Carol Natukunda – New Vision

ENERGY, OIL, GAS AND MINING

Joan Akello – The Independent

  Haggai Matsiko – The Independent

  Mark Keith Muhumuza – Daily Monitor

  Benon Herbert Oluka – The Observer

  Owen Wagabaza – New Vision

ENVIRONMENT

  Conan Businge, Gerald Tenywa and Sauda Nakandi – New Vision

  Gerald Tenywa – New Vision

  Paul Tajuba – Daily Monitor

  Ronald Musoke – The Independent

EXPLANATORY REPORTING

  Emmanuel Ainebyoona – Daily Monitor

  Andrew Masinde and Claire Nanyunja – New Vision

  Raymond Mujuni – Uganda Radio Network

  Carol Natukunda – New Vision

FEATURES

  Edgar R. Batte – Daily Monitor

  Ismail Musa Ladu – Daily Monitor

  Ronald Musoke – The Independent

  Mathias Wandera – Daily Monitor

HEALTH

  Jacquiline Emodek – New Vision

  Gloria Nakajubi, Owen Wagabaza and Billy Rwothungeyo – New Vision

  Beatrice Nyangoma and Ronald Odongo – Uganda Radio Network

  Michael Wambi – Uganda Radio Network

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

  Haggai Matisko and Ian Katusiime – The Independent

  Raymond Mujuni – NTV Uganda

  Farahani Mukisa, Nelson Wesonga and Frederic Musisi – Daily Monitor

  Suhail Mugabi – NTV Uganda

JUSTICE, LAW AND ORDER

  Judith Atim – 93.3 KFM

  Pascal Kwesiga – New Vision

  Stephen Ssenkaaba – New Vision

  Michael Wambi, Anthony Kushaba, Olive Nakatudde, Ronald Odongo – Uganda Radio Network

LOCAL REPORTING

  Henry Lubulwa – Daily Monitor

  Francis Mugerwa – Daily Monitor

  Alex John Otto and Michael Wambi – Uganda Radio Network

  Anthony Sennabulya – UBC TV

MULTIMEDIA FEATURE

  Sebidde Kiryowa – New Vision

  Antonio Kisembo – Ultimate Multimedia Consult

NATIONAL NEWS – BROADCAST

  Solomon Lubambula and Anitah Muwanguzi – Power FM

  Bernard Yiga – UBC TV

NATIONAL NEWS – PRINT

  Innocent Anguyo, Fred Turyakira, John Semakula, Godfrey Ojore, Jolly Owiny, Ali Mao and Richard Drasimaku – New Vision

  Francis Mugerwa – Daily Monitor

  Ronald Musoke – The Independent

  Billy Rwothungeyo – New Vision

PHOTOJOURNALISM

  Robert Atuhairwe – Daily Monitor

  Daniel Edyegu – New Vision

  Morgan Mbabazi – The EastAfrican

POLITICAL REPORTING

  Moses Akena – NTV Uganda

  Judith Atim – 93.3 KFM

  Philimon Badagawa and Paul Kisembo – Campus Times

  Flavia Nassaka – The Independent

SPORTS

   Hafiz Bakhit – Radio Pacis

  Sande Bashaija – Daily Monitor

  Norman Katende – New Vision

  Abdul-Nasser Ssemugabi – Daily Monitor

Keywords