Breaking

Gulu District LCV Elect to Prioritize Improved Social Services

Atekere cited the impassable Teladwong-Lugore Road, Awach-Unyama Road, Paicho-Omel and Lugore-Patiko Road among others including uplifting Awach Health IV to spur economic development.
21 Jan 2021 22:00
The incoming Gulu District LC V Chairperson, Christopher Opiyo Ateker - Photo by Dominic Ochola

Audio 2

The newly elected Gulu District LC V Chairperson, Christopher Opiyo Ateker has pledged to prioritize improved social services to the people.

Speaking to URN shortly after being declared the winner of the hotly contested seat, Ateker asserted that the district has been struggling with inaccessible feeder roads that connect the 11 sub-counties, markets, schools and health centers.

Atekere cited the impassable Teladwong-Lugore Road, Awach-Unyama Road, Paicho-Omel and Lugore-Patiko Road among others including uplifting Awach Health IV to spur economic development.

//Cue in: "We are going...

Cue out...rental houses."//

Atekere who becomes the maiden Chairman of the new Gulu District after Gulu Municipality attained a City Status also issued a warning against technocrats who will deviate from proper government program implementation.

//Cue in: "I am really...

Cue out...gov’t programs"//

Ronald Agaba, the Gulu District Registrar declared Atekere winner of the Wednesday local government elections after he polled 6,662 votes defeating eight other candidates in the race. His rival, Justine Obol of the Democratic Party – DP trailed him with 3992 votes.

John Okwonga of the Forum for Democratic Change – FDC party garnered 2385 votes while Independent candidate, Francis Peko Ogaku obtained 1,270 votes while Peter Okot (Independent) attained 464.

Others in the race included John Komakech (Independent) who polled 256 votes, Patrick Kinyera - Independent 656, Dan Oola Odiya - Independent 471 and Komakech Patrick of Economic Party who scored 179 votes.

The new chairman will be supported by 19 Councillors elected from across the 11 sub-counties in the district. Of those, 12 won the elections under NRM ticket; five under independent and two on FDC ticket.