Breaking

Museveni Names Vice President, Ministers

Top story
I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:
President, Yoweri Kaguta Museveni named new cabinet on Tuesday evening
I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO (MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH  NABBANJA

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs─ HON. REBECCA   KADAGA

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament- HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. LUKIA  NAKADAMA

6. Minister of Education and  Sports─ HON. MUSEVENI  JANET KATAAHA

7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency)─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA  BABALANDA

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security)─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI

9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. MUSENERO MONICA

10. Minister for Kampala Capital and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI City KABANDA

11. Minister, Office of the Prime  Minister (General Duties) ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS;

13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees) ─ HON. ONEK HILARY

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANKIndustry TUMWEBAZE

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA

17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT  SSEMPIJJABAMULANGAKI

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development   ─ HON. RUTH  NANKABIRWA

19. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA

20. Minister of Foreign  Affairs ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO

21. Minister of Gender, Labour And Social Development─ HON. BETTY AMONGI

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA  OTAFIRE

25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs -

26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH  NABAKOBA

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI

28. Minister of Public Service  ─ HON. MURUULI    MUKASA

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife And Antiquities─ HON. TOM BUTIME

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA

31. Minister of Water and  Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS  MANGUSHO

32. Minister of Works and Transport─ GEN. KATUMBA  WAMALA

MINISTERS OF STATE

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) ─ HON. PETER OGWANG

2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA

Office of the Prime Minister

4. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and refugees)  ─ HON. ANYAKUN,  ESTHER DAVINIA

5. Minister of State, Office of  The Prime Minister (Northern Uganda) ─ HON. GRACE FREEDOM KWIYUCWINY

6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU

7. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori Region) ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO

8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)─ HON. NAMUYANGU  KACHA JENNIFER

9. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) ─ HON. DR. ONGALO-  OBOTE

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. KYAKULAGA  FRED BWIINO (Agriculture)

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries)─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence) ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON

15. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) ─ HON. OLERU HUDA

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR MAGODE IKUYA

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education)─ HON. DR. MUYINGO  JOHN CHRYSOSTOM

18. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education) ─ HON. DR. MORIKU  JOYCE KADUCU

19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ HON. OBUA DENIS  HAMSON

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development

20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy)─ HON. OKASAI  SIDRONIUS OPOLOT

21. Minister of State for Energy andMinerals Development (Minerals) ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development

22. Minister of State for FinancePlanning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRYMUSAASIZI

23. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning)─ HON. AMOS    LUGOLOOBI

24. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN

25. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) HON. KYEYUNE   HARUNA KASOLO   

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO

27. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs)  ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO

29. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE

30. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development(Employment and Industrial  Relations) ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA

31. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development(Disability Affairs)─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO

32. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs) ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health (General Duties)─ HON. BANGIRANA  KAWOYA

34. Minister of State for Health ─ (Primary Health Care)  HON. MARGARET MUHANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information, Communication Technology and National Guidance─ MS. JOYCE    SSEBUGWAWO       

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs

37. Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ MR. KABUYE  KYOFATOGABYE

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) ─ HON. NAMUGANZA

39. Minister of State for Lands,  Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands) ─ MR. SAM MAYANJA

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for Public Service ─ MS. GRACE MARY   MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI

45. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ Industry and Cooperatives  (Industry) HON. BAHATI DAVID

46. Minister of State for Trade,  Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) ─ HON. HARRIET  NTABAAZI;

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Environment)─ HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR

48. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Water)  HON. AISHA SEKKINDI  

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Works) ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU

50. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Transport) ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA  FRED

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETI KAMYA  -  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU - SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE - SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE - SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR - SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG - SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA - DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA - NATIONAL TREASURER NRM

SIGNED this ……………….....day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty-One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni-PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Images 1

Entities

Keywords