Breaking

NRM Wins Sub County LCIII Chairperson Seats in Lamwo, Kitgum

Out of the 19 sub-counties and town councils in Lamwo, NRM secured 15 sub-counties chairperson seats, with three independent victors while the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) party secured only one slot.
04 Feb 2021 16:52

Audio 1

The National Resistance Movement party candidates have swept most seats for the Sub-county, Divisions, and Town council LC3 Chairpersons in the districts of Lamwo and Kitgum.

Out of the 19 sub-counties and town councils in Lamwo, NRM secured 15 sub-counties chairperson seats, with three independent while the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) party secured only one slot.

The National Unity Platform party-(NUP), Democratic Party-DP) and Uganda People’s Congress (UPC) that each fronted candidates in the race failed to get any seat. Some of the winners include Denis Onyon who retained his seat as an independent candidate polling 1,970 votes while his rival Charles Onyango and NRM candidate polled 1,888 votes in Agoro Sub-county, in Potika sub-county, NRM’s  John Oriba polled 942 votes defeating his rival Mike Oton and the independent candidate who garnered 744 votes.

In Paloga sub-county, Anthony Akera an NRM candidate polled 1,547 defeating Nelson Rubangakene and an independent candidate who garnered 1,420 while Polycarp Odoch emerged victorious in the Padibe East sub-county polls with 892 votes defeating the incumbent Julius Olung an independent candidate who polled 828 votes.

On the other hand, the final results also indicate that only four incumbents that include, Christopher Omal of Palabek Ogili Sub County, Joachim Ocan Opoka of Lokung Sub County, Nyeko George of Lamwo Town Council and Denis Onyon Agoro Sub County managed to retain their seats.

The Lamwo NRM district Chairperson Mark Okeny commended the voters for the outcomes of the results saying it indicates that Lamwo district has managed to maintain its predominance as an NRM party stronghold.

In Kitgum District, out of the 22 sub-counties and town councils, NRM scooped 12 seats for the sub-county LCIII Chairpersons while FDC got two and independent candidates got eight positions.

The battle for the Division Chairpersons saw NRM’s Godfrey Toolit garnering 765 votes to retain the seat, in Pager Division, the incumbent Morris Santo Oyoo also retained his seat on FDC ticket with 1,753 votes while in Pandwong Division, NRM’s Ben Bob Ayoli scooped the seat garnering 1,136 votes. 

At the sub-county level, Geoffrey Komakech an NRM candidate garnered 1,029 votes while Bosco Ongom Cankura of NRM also garnered 1,131 votes according to the results obtained from the electoral commission.  

The FDC Chairperson for Kitgum District Morris Santo Oyoo blames the loss of their party members on the mistrust people put on their candidates after the departure of Beatrice Anywar. Oyoo says Anywar was the face of the party in the district but shortly after crossing to NRM, she moved with some of the prominent party members who began to de-campaign them.

“We are reorganizing our dominance in the region and by the 2026 election period, FDC will be stronger and visible,” he said. 

The Returning officer Benjamin Ewal says the elections were free and fair although he cited that mix-up -in name of candidates on ballot papers and missing ballot papers caused the cancellation of voting for female councillors elections.

The affected areas are West Land A Ward in Central Division and Akworo B electoral area in Akworo Parish, Labongo Amida Sub-county. He says that the residual elections have been set for Monday for elections.

  //cue in: “election went on…

Cue out:…cancel the election.”//



Entities

Keywords